1. Why are non-competes so controversial?
[…] It is important that non-competes be carefully drafted and that employers be prepared to justify the restrictions imposed by the non-competes.

2. Employees must be very cautious about signing non-competes.  If things go sour at the company, the employee may be unable to find a job or able to find only jobs at a much lower pay scale.  Non-competes will usually be presented on a “sign this or you are fired” basis.  For some employees, the wise choice may be to say no.

2. What is the Texas statute governing non-competes?

In 1989, the Texas legislature enacted section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code.  Section 15.50(a) states:

[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.

For over two decades, the courts have wrestled with the peculiar language of the phrase “if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made.”  What is “an otherwise enforceable agreement”?  When is a non-compete “ancillary to” another agreement?