• that he or she engaged in protected activity
[…] The Supreme Court should decide the case by June 2013.

The Nassar case arises solely under Title VII. It should be noted that the "mixed motive" standard operates differently under Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code, which is the state employment discrimination statute. A plaintiff can always win on the basis of "mixed motive" under Chapter 21. However, if the employer can prove that it would have taken then same action even without the discriminatory or retaliatory motivation, then the plaintiff cannot recover damages or obtain reinstatement. Section 21.125 states:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice, unless race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability is combined with objective job-related factors to attain diversity in the employer's work force.

(b) In a complaint in which a complainant proves a violation under Subsection (a) and a respondent demonstrates that the respondent would have taken the same action in the absence of the impermissible motivating factor, the court may grant declaratory relief, injunctive relief except as otherwise provided by this subsection, and attorney's fees and costs demonstrated to be directly attributable only to the pursuit of a complaint under Subsection (a), but may not award damages or issue an order requiring an admission, reinstatement, hiring, promotion, or back pay.

The significance of this provision is that, under Texas law, it is the employer that bears the burden of proving that it would have taken the same action. So the current state of the law can be summed up as follows:

  1. As of right now, in the Fifth Circuit, the plaintiff in a retaliation case under Title VII can prevail under a mixed motive theory.